Home / Wheeled Excavators / Volvo / EW145B PRIME
Volvo EW145B PRIME
Volvo EW145B PRIMEVolvo EW145B PRIME
Volvo · Wheeled excavator

Volvo EW145B PRIME

Used Volvo EW145B PRIME wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Volvo EW145B PRIME is a medium wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 12,800 to 15,000 kg and a bucket capacity of 0.25 to 0.82 m3. Rated power is 110 kW at 2,000 rpm and maximum dig depth is 4,700 mm. It suits general excavation and site preparation.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Volvo EW145B PRIME
Operating weight12,800 - 15,000 Kg
Bucket capacity0.25 - 0.82 m³
Rated power110 kW
Engine2,000 rpm
Max dig depth4,700 mm
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Volvo EW145B PRIME

The Volvo EW145B PRIME is a wheeled digging excavator in the 8 to 13 t class, with an operating weight of 12,800 to 15,000 kg, a bucket capacity of 0.25 to 0.82 m3 and a rated power of 110 kW at 2,000 rpm. Maximum dig depth is 4,700 mm. It suits utility contracts, road maintenance and general construction where the machine must travel between sites. The bucket range covers trenching and lighter bulk work. This size is often chosen where a balance is needed between road mobility, lifting capability and a footprint that suits urban and suburban sites.

On site, the wheeled undercarriage allows road travel and quick repositioning. Stability depends on tyre condition, axle locks and the use of stabilisers where fitted. Buyers should weigh tyre type and wear, steering play, the travel lock and the attachments they intend to use. At this weight, the machine can lift and swing loads, but capacity reduces with reach, so the load chart should be consulted for planned tasks. Ground conditions, slope and braking performance also affect safe operation and deserve attention during any trial.

Before paying, inspect the engine for leaks, smoke and consistent power. Listen to the hydraulic pump and check hoses, cylinders and the swing motor for leaks or unusual noise. Pins and bushes in the boom, arm and bucket linkage reveal wear through play and ovality. Wheel hubs, brakes and the steering axle need close attention on any wheeled machine. Look for cracks or previous repairs in the main frame and articulation.

These checks give a clearer picture of condition than cosmetic appearance alone. Transport usually involves a container if the machine fits after folding the boom, or a flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk vessel if not. The real dimensions, especially height and width, decide the method, along with the destination port's handling capability and shipping schedules. Wheeled excavators are often driven onto RoRo vessels, while flat racks are common where container handling is limited. Buyers should ask the supplier for lifting points and securing details before booking, since the loading method affects cost and risk.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Volvo EW145B PRIME available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Volvo EW145B PRIME cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Volvo EW145B PRIME shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp