Hitachi ZAXIS210W
Hitachi ZAXIS210WHitachi ZAXIS210W
Hitachi · Wheeled excavator

Hitachi ZAXIS210W

Used Hitachi ZAXIS210W wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Hitachi ZAXIS210W is a wheeled digging excavator with 19,200 operating weight and 0.51-1.20 bucket capacity. Rated power is 110.0, travel speed is 25.0 and maximum dig depth is 5,730-6,420. It suits heavier trenching and site excavation.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Hitachi ZAXIS210W
Operating weight19,200 *1
Bucket capacity0.51 - 1.20
Rated power110.0
Travel speed25.0
Max dig depth5,730 - 6,420
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Hitachi ZAXIS210W

The Hitachi ZAXIS210W is a wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 19,200 kg, a bucket capacity range of 0.51 to 1.20 cubic metres, and a rated power of 110.0 kW. This class suits utility work, road maintenance, trenching, and general construction where the machine must travel between sites on its own wheels. The combination of weight and power gives it enough capacity for medium-duty digging while remaining mobile on public roads at travel speeds up to 25 km/h. It is typically chosen for projects that need a capable excavator but do not justify hauling a tracked machine between nearby jobs. The wheeled undercarriage on this size of machine offers travel flexibility but introduces trade-offs.

Stability during digging depends on deploying the outriggers or blade, and the buyer should check that these are present and functional. Tyres wear with road travel and affect traction and flotation on soft ground, so condition matters. Steering modes, such as all-wheel or crab steer, influence manoeuvrability in tight spaces. A travel lock or transmission brake is needed for safe parking on slopes. Attachment compatibility, including quick couplers and auxiliary hydraulic circuits, should be confirmed against the intended tasks.

Before paying, inspect the engine for leaks, smoke, and smooth acceleration, and check the hydraulic system for responsive controls, unusual noise, and cylinder condition. Pins and bushes at the boom, arm, and bucket joints show wear that affects precision and cost to repair. Wheel hubs and final drives should be checked for play and oil leaks. Brakes and the parking lock are safety-critical on a wheeled machine. Structural checks include the chassis, axles, and any signs of cracking or repair around the boom foot and counterweight.

Shipping this size of wheeled excavator normally uses a flat rack, RoRo, or breakbulk vessel because the unit's dimensions and weight usually exceed standard container limits. The decision depends on the actual length, width, and height with the boom folded or removed, and on the destination port's handling facilities. RoRo is common where the machine can be driven on and off, while flat rack suits ports with crane capacity. Breakbulk may be used for larger units or when schedules require. The buyer should confirm dimensions and weight with the seller before booking.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Hitachi ZAXIS210W available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Hitachi ZAXIS210W cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Hitachi ZAXIS210W shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp