Volvo EW60 CN4
Volvo EW60 CN4Volvo EW60 CN4Volvo EW60 CN4
Volvo · Wheeled excavator

Volvo EW60 CN4

Used Volvo EW60 CN4 wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Volvo EW60 CN4 is a compact wheeled digging excavator in the new China Stage IV series, with an operating weight of 5,150 to 6,070 kg and a bucket capacity of 0.07 to 0.27 m3. Rated power is 47.3 kW at 2,400 rpm and maximum dig depth is 3,360 mm. It suits light digging and utility tasks.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Volvo EW60 CN4
Operating weight5,150 - 6,070 Kg
Bucket capacity0.07 - 0.27 m³
Rated power47.3 kW
Engine2,400 rpm
Max dig depth3,360 mm
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Volvo EW60 CN4

The Volvo EW60 CN4 is a compact wheeled digging excavator under 8 t, with an operating weight of 5,150 to 6,070 kg, a bucket capacity of 0.07 to 0.27 m3 and a rated power of 47.3 kW at 2,400 rpm. It meets China IV emission requirements. Maximum dig depth is 3,360 mm. It suits utility work, landscaping and urban construction where space is limited and travel between sites is frequent. The emission rating matters for use in regulated areas. Buyers should match the attachment to the planned work and confirm the load chart for lifting tasks.

On site, the wheeled undercarriage allows road travel and quick repositioning in tight spaces. Stability depends on tyre condition, axle locks and the use of stabilisers where fitted. Buyers should weigh tyre type and wear, steering play, the travel lock and the attachments they intend to use. At this weight, the machine is sensitive to load position, so the load chart and ground conditions should be checked before lifting. Slope and braking performance also affect safe operation and deserve attention during any trial. Before paying, inspect the engine for leaks, smoke and consistent power.

Listen to the hydraulic pump and check hoses, cylinders and the swing motor for leaks or unusual noise. Pins and bushes in the boom, arm and bucket linkage reveal wear through play and ovality. Wheel hubs, brakes and the steering axle need close attention on a compact wheeled machine. Look for cracks or previous repairs in the main frame and articulation. The China IV emission system should also be checked for fault codes and correct operation. Transport often uses a container if the machine fits after folding the boom, otherwise a flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk vessel.

The real dimensions, especially height and width, decide the method, along with the destination port's handling capability and shipping schedules. Compact wheeled excavators are often driven onto RoRo vessels, while flat racks are common where container handling is limited. Buyers should ask the supplier for lifting points and securing details before booking, since the loading method affects cost and risk.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Volvo EW60 CN4 available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Volvo EW60 CN4 cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Volvo EW60 CN4 shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp