Komatsu PW138MR-11
Komatsu PW138MR-11Komatsu PW138MR-11Komatsu PW138MR-11Komatsu PW138MR-11
Komatsu · Wheeled excavator

Komatsu PW138MR-11

Used Komatsu PW138MR-11 wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Komatsu PW138MR-11 is a wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 13 to 14.3 t, a 0.4 m3 bucket and 72.6 kW / 97.3 HP rated power. It suits trenching, utility and general earthmoving work, with a maximum dig depth of 4.3 m.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Komatsu PW138MR-11
Operating weight13–14.3 t
Bucket capacity0.4 m³
Rated power72.6 kW / 97.3 HP
Max dig depth4.3 m
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Komatsu PW138MR-11

The Komatsu PW138MR-11 is a wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 13 to 14.3 tonnes and a bucket capacity of 0.4 cubic metres. Its rated power is 72.6 kW (97.3 HP). This class suits utility work, road maintenance, trenching and site preparation where mobility between jobs matters. The compact radius design allows work in confined spaces, and the digging depth of 4.3 metres covers many service and foundation tasks. It is a general-purpose machine for contractors who need one unit to move between locations without a transporter.

On site, the wheeled undercarriage gives travel speeds and the ability to move between tasks without a lowbed. The 13 to 14.3 tonne weight is light enough for many local roads but still provides a stable platform for digging when the stabilisers and blade are set. Buyers should weigh tyre condition and type, steering modes (including crab steer), the travel lock for road use, and the range of attachments. Stability on slopes and soft ground depends on tyre pressure and ballast; check the manual for limits. Attachments add versatility but also weight and hydraulic demand.

Before paying, inspect the engine for leaks, smoke and starting ease. Test the hydraulics through full cycles, listening for noise and checking cylinder rods for scoring. Pins and bushes at the boom, arm and bucket should be free of excessive play. Wheel hubs need checking for leaks and bearing noise, and brakes should stop the machine evenly. Inspect the structure for cracks, especially around the kingpost and axle mounts.

Also verify the travel lock and steering functions. Shipping this size normally uses a 40-foot flat rack or a breakbulk vessel, as the dimensions often exceed a standard container. The loading method depends on the unit's real dimensions (length, width, height) and the destination port's facilities. RoRo is an option if the machine can be driven on and off, but flat rack or breakbulk may be needed for high or wide configurations. The buyer should confirm the exact dimensions and weight, and check with the shipping line about container or flat rack suitability.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Komatsu PW138MR-11 available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Komatsu PW138MR-11 cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Komatsu PW138MR-11 shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp