Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C
Doosan / DEVELON · Wheeled excavator

Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C

Used Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C is a wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 5.55 ton and rated power of 42.5 kW (57.0 HP) at 2,400 rpm. Travel speed is 30/10 km/hr and maximum dig depth is 3.494 m, suiting small trenching and utility tasks.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C
Operating weight5.55 ton
Rated power42.5 kW (57.0 HP) / 2,400 rpm
Engine1,938
Travel speed30/10 km/hr
Max dig depth3.494
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C

The Doosan DX60W-9C is a compact wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 5.55 tonnes and a rated power of 42.5 kW, or 57.0 HP, at 2,400 RPM. Travel speed is listed as 30 and 10 km/h and maximum dig depth as 3.494 m. This class suits small utility trenches, landscaping, footings, drainage runs and municipal maintenance, where a compact machine can work in tight spaces and still travel between jobs on its own wheels. Contractors often use it as a support machine alongside larger excavators, handling the smaller tasks that would otherwise occupy a bigger unit. Because the undercarriage is wheeled, the machine steers and travels more like a road vehicle than a tracked excavator, which helps on paved surfaces and short transfers.

Buyers should weigh stability on soft or sloping ground, tyre condition and type, and the steering and travel lock behaviour. At this weight, attachment choice matters: a heavier bucket or breaker shifts the balance and affects lift capacity. Check that the machine can carry the tools you need and that the blade or outriggers, where fitted, are functional. Ground clearance and turning circle are also worth confirming against your typical sites. Inspection should start with the engine, looking for smoke, leaks and steady running, then move to the hydraulic system for pump noise, cylinder seepage and hose wear.

Pins and bushes at the boom, arm and bucket are small on this class and wear quickly, so test for play. Wheel hubs, bearings and brakes carry road-travel loads and should be checked for play and heat. Examine the structure for cracks or repairs around the boom foot and frame. Confirm the machine matches the specification and emission details stated in the listing before agreeing terms. For shipping, the compact size of this class gives more options than larger wheeled excavators.

Depending on actual dimensions, a unit of this weight may fit a container with the boom and cab handled as required, or it may travel on a flat rack, by RoRo, or as breakbulk. The deciding factors are the measured length, width and height, the weight for lifting, and whether the destination port handles containers, RoRo or breakbulk. Confirm securing points and any dismantling before booking, and agree who arranges lashing and port handling.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Doosan / DEVELON DX60W-9C shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp